Question: What Is The Obstruction Rule?

What happens if the ball hits a runner?

If a base runner is hit by a fair-batted ball while standing on a base, the runner is out, unless the ball has already passed an infielder or the infield fly rule has been declared.

The base is not a sanctuary.

With two out, the umpire shall declare the batter out.”.

Can a fielder block the base?

AG: Players in the field can block any base as long as they are holding the ball or are in the process of fielding the ball. To do so without those conditions could result in the blocking player being called for obstruction and the base being awarded to the runner.

Is it a homerun if you catch the ball and fall over the fence?

If a fielder catches a fly ball and then falls over the fence it is a homerun. If the catch occurs before leaving the field of play it is a catch and not a homerun.

Can you run over the catcher in high school baseball?

The high school rule, Mertzel said, is that the runner has to make an attempt to avoid the tag. … “In high school baseball you can’t run a player over,” Mertzel said. “If the (catcher) is standing there and blocking his path to the plate, the (runner) has to go around him.”

What happens if a ball hits an umpire?

Rule 5.09(f) Comment: If a fair ball touches an umpire working in the infield after it has bounded past, or over, the pitcher, it is a dead ball.

Can a runner hit the catcher?

The new rule, 7.13, states “a runner attempting to score may not deviate from his direct pathway to the plate in order to initiate contact with the catcher (or other player covering home plate).” A runner violating the rule shall be declared out, even if the fielder drops the ball.

Can you slide head first into home plate?

Head first should not be used when sliding into home plate at any time (the catcher with all his gear on can do some damage to your fingers and your shoulders if you come in head first). Also, sliding head first when trying to break up a double play is illegal, and you and the hitter will be called out.

Who has right of way in baseball runner or fielder?

The protection continues until the fielder makes a play or makes a throw after fielding the ball. From beginning to end of this sequence, the fielder has the right of way and runners must avoid impeding the fielder. Here’s the rub. The rules protect only one fielder.

Does the fielder have the right to the ball?

Fielders have a right to occupy any space needed to catch or field a batted ball and also must not be hindered while attempting to field a thrown ball. If any member of the batting team (including the coaches) interferes with a fielder’s right of way to field a batted ball, the batter shall be declared out.

When can a catcher block the plate?

Enforcing Rule 7.13 Unless the catcher is in possession of the ball, the catcher cannot block the pathway of the runner as he is attempting to score. If, in the judgment of the Umpire, the catcher, without possession of the ball, blocks the pathway of the runner, the Umpire shall call or signal the runner safe.

Can you block first base on a pick off?

James Loney does this at first base on pick off throws. … The most common Type A obstruction plays occur when a runner is obstructed by a fielder without the ball in a rundown or when a batter-runner is obstructed by a pitcher covering first base without the ball in his possession while the ball is in the infield.

Is obstruction a dead ball?

Obstruction is the act of a fielder who, while not in possession of the ball and not in the act of fielding the ball, impedes the progress of any runner. … This is an immediate dead ball and bases are awarded as appropriate.